Saturday, March 26, 2011

I miss my blog!!! + Floral Dresses

Woow!! It's been over three weeks since I've last blogged.

The excuse: School.

Of course the dreadful excuse that's been used over way too many times. There's only three weeks left of the semester and I really got to work my butt up to keep the grades up. (Or the asian parents will whack me with bamboo sticks, and not let me see sunlight till winter comes. :( )

Although I have been MIA for quite a bit, I HAVE been thinking of this blog. Been deciding what direction I want to take this blog, and what I can do to make it more interesting. I don't want to have just
another beauty blog. Bleh. This blog shall have more than that. :D Quality over quantity!

Will be working on a new layout soon, already tired of this. Especially the banner!

Been jotting down a lot of ideas for blog posts, so expect them soon!! ;) Some are quite interesting. Hehehehe!


~~~~~~~~~~

Okayyyyy so all my life I've basically disliked floral patterns.

WHY?



I used to think floral patterns = old. I don't know, it's probably just me but before the floral pattern fashion had hit us recently, all the floral patterns out were really ugly and bleh! Makes me think of something grandmas, middle-age women would wear. D: Dress B has a cute cut and the patterns is not bad.. but I still see 'oldness,' not vintage, OLDNESS. LOL!

BUT! In between 1-2 years ago, floral has hit the public fashion society again. I stayed away from them because I have this rule:
Stay away from pattern, because it will get old, FAST! (This is what happen to PLAID, sure it's nice, but it got overdone SO bad.)


Plaid Gone Wrong.

Okay before you girls start throwing your plaid shirt, pants, socks, bags, scarves at me, I want to say that I understand! A bit. I can see why majority of people like plaid stuff, it can be nice.. (sometimes.) BUT if you're going to get a plaid shirt, WHY, WHY RED?!? Am I the only one who thinks it makes you look like a LUMBER JACK?!? LOLOL!


HmMmm lumber jack....

Okay, back on topic!

So being the 'smart' shopping that I try to be, I stayed away from floral stuff hoping that the trend would go away soon. Since it made it's debut last summer, I thought by the time fall/winter rolled around it would quietly go away.. But no, they incorporated fall/winter colours into floral to make it wearable for the season. Hmmm.. I still stayed away from them.

BUT! Then THESE cute dresses came out, and WITH floral patterns, and YES, they look young!!!





Had to cover her face for a bit to see if the dress itself was really cute, or if it was just her. She's so prettty! <3 Everything about her outfit, the hat, bag, cardigan matches perfectly. I'm taking down notes to duplicate this look. :D Dress is only $12 USD, so I might snag it!


Love the fact that it looks like the photo shoot was done at an airport. Very cute dress and necklace. Sadly it retails for $78 USD. Wtf lah?!

And the fact it's almost spring/summer, I am soo tempted to get a floral dress!! Sighhh.


Saw this ad at the Forever 21 website, but cannot find any of the pieces on the site! Grr, this always happens. But I am IN LOVE with the classiness, and the romantic feel of this look. MUST MUST DUPLICATE!!

Note: Cool double pearl necklace! Def more modern.


Okay, that's it for the time being!! Thanks for following, and look forward to more pots coming soon. :)

9 comments:

  1. I KNOW WHAT YOU MEAN !
    I was like "yuckk!" at floral patterns until I started seeing really nice stuff coming out and I couldn't help it ! hehe.

    I have a red/black plaid shirt xD And it reminds me of an Aussie farmer xD which I sometimes do on purpose LOL. Like a girly farmer look :3

    (I'm so weird :c ) LOL <3

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yea I wasn't a fan of florals. I think the most I can do is a shirt and some jeans to balance out the girliness. Haha. But tastes change!

    ReplyDelete
  3. haha i used to think that way too. :D

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'm the same. I don't usually go for floral patterns but I will if it's absolutely cute and not too overdone. Oh yeah and it can't look like an old curtain/rug... haha

    ReplyDelete
  5. Yay! I'm so into floral patterns this season. But I think, it will also pass. Just like what happened to the plaids. But right now, we should enjoy it! Yay! ;)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thanks for your comment honey...
    I love flowers print.

    xx

    http://lipstickcandy.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  7. Oh, those 2 dresses on the models look really pretty. Do you mind sharing where you got those pics? :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. Oh, I see. I have heard of that website, but never dared to make purchases because of the mixed reviews. However, lately, I see more and more bloggers buying stuff off there, so I just might try...

    ReplyDelete
  9. Oh, and thanks for the link!
    xx

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for taking the time to read, and comment! I'll be sure to comment back asap. ;) Have a nice day! Xo.