Sunday, December 23, 2012

Phone Guy VS Shoe Girl

I wrote about Part One [here]. 

I must admit, I look forward to work just a bit more knowing he's working. Don't get me wrong, I don't have feelings for him, it's more like just a small, small, small, crush? Infatuation? Whatever. It's nice going to work and knowing someone anticipates your presence. 

So with finals happening a week back, my manager generously let me have one whole week off from work to focus on my studies. 

I remember dreading going back to work on the first day back. Whenever I don't work for awhile, I always feel rusty and uncomfortable. 

So I passed by the phone booth, and saw him with a couple of his colleagues. We greeted each other civilly, and he said "Hey! You haven't worked in awhile.

I replied, trying to be cool, "Yeah, I haven't worked in a week.

"I've noticed.

I was so tempted to remark sarcastically, "Haha why, you missed me? ;)"

BUT we are not that close yet. Must keep it friendly, casual, and at a distance. 

That day I was working, I was wearing a sheer neon yellow buttoned-up blouse. I repeat, neon yellow.

So in the middle of my shift, I was just standing on the sales floor greeting customers and what not. There were these two ladies in casual attire trying on shoes nearby me. One of them suddenly said to me, "Hey what's up with you and the Bell [a telecommunications company] guy?" I got really confused. Outside my store, I'm right in between TWO phone booths. One is Bell, and the other is called Wireless Wave [where the guy works at]. I'm guessing she got mixed up with the name. But wait, what did she just say again? I tried to remain calm, and keep professional at the same time. I couldn't think of a good reply in time so I stuttered out, "W-what are you talking about?"

The ladies both looked at each other, and laughed. At first I thought it could have been his co-workers, but I knew there was no girls that worked at that booth and they were dressed wayy too casual.

"The guy at Bell told us to find the asian girl wearing the green sweater. I guess that's you. ;)"

I felt horrified. Embarrassed. I wanted to die. I didn't like the attention I was receiving.

In fact, I became red as a fucking tomato. .___.


I tried keeping my composure, but all I did was blabbed out "How is this a sweater?!" Turned around, walked into the back stock room, burning red as my manager and customers laugh at me. :(

Honestly, I thought it was slightly creepy that he "sent" two customers for me. Like wtf he say? "Oh there's this cute girl that works at this shoe store." o_o"



Later as I was quickly running out to get a shoe, he's like "HEY! I tried helping you out by sending you customers. :)"

I shouted back at him, "Next time, send someone that would BUY something. And btw this is NEON YELLOW, not green. I'm offended."

Throughout my shift I kept giving him dirty looks as I walked by for putting me in such an embarrassing position.

So he shouts out, "HEY YOU! Is this what I get for trying to help you? :("

I just looked at him, and asked him what he said to the ladies. He explained that they had asked him where [name of the store I work at] was, and if there's anyone specific they should go to. And he had replied, "Oh I heard the asian girl is pretty good at selling."

Okayy so not as creepy as I first assumed. That's  relief.

Teehee I love how this is all happening and we still don't know each other's name. :-)

Wednesday, December 19, 2012

Hits & Misses of 2012

It really was not until 2012 that I start exploring deeply into the makeup world. I was always into make up, but this year, I just went crazy. It's because I was making alot more money this year. Woo! I stop by the makeup section almost every chance I get to, and most of the time walk out with at least one item. *shakes head

I used to never really bought drug store products except for mascaras. I would always save up for months to buy a product I would want from Sephora because I believed in the quality. But now that I've watched countless Youtube videos on drugstore make up reviews, I figured that they had stepped up their game and their products are actually more than decent! And that's one reason why my collection was able to grow. Haha ^^" Can't always afford Chanel...

So I've decided to compose a list of Hits & Misses of 2012 in order to incorporate more makeup posts onto my blog, and because I feel a bit more confident in being able to decide what products I like/dislike. :D (Drugstore and Department mixed.) And also I never really showed off my
 make up collection (except on Instagram), which is a shame because I buy so damn much. Sharing is caring right?

I'll start with the Misses:

(You probably have already seen most of these photos from my previous Haul posts.. hehehe)

Maybelline Great Lash Mascara


Despite being such a hyped up product for a decade.. well, it's era is now over. This mascara is shit shit shit shit shit. So disappointing. But hey, the formula was probably amazing when it first came out, and since then, thousands of new formulas have been created and has surpassed it. Either way, I was glad to be able to try it out for myself. =) Still trying to finish the bottle. It works quite well on my bottom lashes so I've been using it for that. Not a total waste, but definitely I will not be repurchasing.

Joe Fresh's Fine Tip Liquid Eyeliner in Teal Blue

 

Very pigmented, and glides on nicely. The one down factor I don't like about it is that it stains your eyelids for a long time... I grabbed the teal colour, so stained-teal yes is not a natural/good look. :X But hey for $6, that's amazing. Maybe I'll cave in and buy a black one.. but I don't wanna take a risk since a good eyeliner is so important to me.

Mayebelline DREAM Bouncy Blush


I was IN LOVE with this product when I first got it. I was so excited to be able to use it because it was so fun to play with! (Like Playdoh!) But then as time went on.. I realize that because you always have to use your fingers, it can get really.. dirty/nasty. Although I do wash my hands from time to time, I forget sometimes okay! And for $10 a piece.. ehh not really worth it. It was fun to try out though.

Milani's RUNWAY EYES

My first Milani product. I kept wanting this to amaze me, but it didn't. I thought there was something wrong with me. But nope, the colours just aren't as pigmented as I thought it would be! And I don't like the way the eyeshadows are shaped. It's a bit hard to grab the colours. Maybe I should try the baked eyeshadows or something else!

Joe Fresh Nail Polish 


For $10 for 3 bottles. It's not that bad. I tried the coral colour (in the middle) and it worked amazing on me without any base/top coasts! But the orange and yellow colour failed horribly. It looked very dry, and dead. So I will forever stay away from them. LOL

EOS


I was so excited when I finally got my hands on this product as I've been searching it for years (now it's everywhere.) And I must say. This sucks. It does nothing for your lips. It gets one point for having cute packaging, but nothing else. The strawberry smell made me want to gag. -_- Maybe because it reminds me of liqid umedicine as a kid. LOL

Chanel Lipstick - Rouge Coco in 117 Magnolia & 56 Teheran 




I hope I'm not committing a sin or anything, but yepps a Chanel product is on my Miss list. I bought three Chanel lipsticks this year (I haven't tried one yet, and it's a different formula so praying it works better.) But the lipsticks from this Rouge Coco line is so sheer.. I hate working with it. Maybe it's because it's not what I am looking for. But the lipsticks are quite drying on my lips too. Plus they are like $40, so a huge disappointment to me. 

Okay, now onto the HITS!

ELF - 32 Piece Cool Eyeshadow Palette


One of my recent purchases. But tried it once so far, and I LOVE it! The colours actually stayed on for 8 hours, and I am impress. A HIT! I heard ELF is not the strongest in eyeshadows, and I've been deciding for a long time whether it's worth shelling out $5 for. But count me in as a new fan, and I'm excited to try out their other products. :)

Tokidoki Blush Brush


Got this baby for 50% during the Sephora x Tokidoki clearance. I love how its angled, and it's very soft and works like a dream. Plus it's extremely cute too! I bought this so I can contour my face with bronzer. :)

Chanel Vitalumiere Aqua

Bought my own very first foundation! I always try to stay away from it to avoid putting on "too much makeup." But it's good to have this for certain events. :D Or when your skin isn't looking so hot. It's a very light-weight foundation, and I like the faint rose smell. 

Maybelline - Mega Plush & the Falsies

Maybelline mascaras are my all time favs. (Except the Great Lash trololol) But this year, these two mascaras are the best. I actually like the Mega Plush better than the Falsies. It makes my lashes look very full and long. :D Either way, they are both great and I love them. 

Urban Decay - NAKED 2

This didn't even cross my mind when I was making my list because it seems like everyone has this palette anyways and they all say: It's Great. And it is. Even though this was released late last night, I did receive it this year and it should def deserves to be on the Hit List of 2012. I actually like this more than the first NAKED palette. The shades seem to match my skintone more?!?


NARS Foreplay Palette - exclusively at Sephora


Just had to get this since I've been complentating about getting the ORGASM blush anyways. I don't use the other colours often since they are a bit harder too. But I can't wait to find occasions to try them out! 

NARS Albatross Highlighter


What can I say? NARS make great blushes. :D In this case, a highlighter. 

MAC - Hey Sailor! Lipstick Collection



Not my first MAC lipsticks but I simply loved this collection. I got a bronzer from it too!! Cutest packaging ever. :) And once again, I love the matte formula of this. Very pigmented and smooth.

Lancome - La Roseraie 001 Illluminating Smooth Powder



This was from Lancome's Spring Collection 2012. I managed to pick up the last one right before their Fall collection came out. :D The design is sooooooo gorgeous. *_* Now, it's all ruined because I beat it up so much everyday. It's a very natural pink flush. Nothing amazing, but I like it cause I don't have one like that. The top part also works as a highlighter. It's always nice to have a 2 in 1 function.

Well, that was sorta like a mini review of each product since I always wanted to do them but didn't have the time to! I hope you enjoyed this post :) Gonna try to poop out a bit more before the year ends!!

Happy Winter! :) Xo.

Monday, December 10, 2012

Snobby Pretty Bitches

Just a FYI that I have officially changed my blog address from a-taste-of-elegance.blogspot.com (I loved the name, but damn that's a pretty long address...) to simply tifamai.blogspot.com. Hehehe and one day it shall be tifamai.com! ;) I'm working on that.. lots of stuff to learn about getting the right domain /webhosting/etc.

I've been itching to blog for the past week.. but the question remains, about what?!? I know that I want to write about something. And something long. Even though no one really reads this whole shit but me. :D It's okay though because I am my own number one fan. And the standard I set for myself is if I want to do something, it should be for myself first. I blog for myself, not for friends, not for an audience, nor for fame. It's all me, me, me, me. Okay lah don't take me 100% seriously... I occasionally let people win games when I play League of Legends.. I call it my "charity games." I'm so nice eh? :D [ In reality I was just sucking hard, and losing. I just call it a charity game to make myself feel better about being a sore loser. Boo. T_T ]

So what type of topic have I chosen to write about today?



Snobby pretty girls. 

I did a little rant on this on Twitter, but sometimes 140 characters isn't enough, so you go on blogger. :-)

The store I work at is located beside Juicy Couture. I used to often see this gorgeous asian chick that works there. She has a Caucasian boyfriend that oftens comes visit her, or picks her up from work. I dunno, I always see them in the corners of the mall often during her breaks. She's the type of girl that puts in the effort to get made up every.single.day. Her hair, her make up, her outfit, -always picture perfect. I like to look at her because she's so fricken pretty. Heck, we all know she probably knows it herself. LOL She usually has on a bitch face when she's not with her boyfriend, but eh, I don't want to judge...

The first time I've gotten a chance to talk to her was when she actually came in my store to buy some shoes. (Earlier before my shift I had walked in Juicy Couture, and she was the one that greeted me. Very overenthusiastic and you can tell she's probably really good at selling.) I ended up selling her two shoes, and she was very sweet to me. Even acknowledging that I was in her store earlier. :O But then she was sorta forced to talk to me. I felt happy that we got an opportunity to "acknowledge" each other, instead of always walking past each day giving down bitch stares. -_-

I never thought about it much, but I actually haven't seen her again after that. It's retail, people come and go, it's not all very surprising that she had probably quit and moved on.

Until yesterday.

I spotted her working at Bebe.

So no biggie right? She looks gorgeous as always in a nice feathered black dress, and you can hear her sweet-talking her co-workers from across the room with words like sweetie and honey. I'm just here shopping, minding my own business. I had just finished an exam so I had on no make up, with a day old unwashed hair, and was dressed in my comfiest sexiest attire (sweats and uggs plz bitches). Just doing some retail therapy to get rid of the stress that has been building up lately. I needed something gold for an upcoming party, and a birthday dress for myself anyway. So as I was looking through the racks, I see her greeting every customer and promoting the sales, but she purposely avoids any sort of contact with me. Even when I was right beside her. It's like WTF?! Did I sell you some crappy ass shoes that made your feet blister up and bleed? (I won't be surprised if that had happened though, heels aren't the kindest  to our feet.)

Maybe I'm taking this a bit personal. But I simply despise it when people who are physically attractive use it as a reason to treat others like dirt. This is why when I am insulting someone else, I don't target at their physical traits. Why? Because 1) No matter how ugly they are inside, they did not chose to look this way physically.  2) It's pointless. Beauty eventually fades, and isn't that important pass the first impression.

EX. Omg she is looks like a bitch! And her nose is too flat.

EX. Lololol she needs to get her eyebrows done, it looks like a wild mammoth has appeared on her forehead. 

EX. How is she a model? She looks like she belongs in the circus.

EX. She looks like a man.

Pretty funny, but so pointless la! This is why I never [or at least try not to] find it offending when online virgin nerds call me a 'fat ugly girl' because I stated I had a vagina. LOL I find it more offensive, and more effective when you aim at someone's intelligence, skills, personality, because those are the things that get you through life, not beauty.

One main reason why I take this "issue" so personally is because I was *once* an ugly duckling. Like a very, very, very hideous ugly duckling. Maybe a bit exaggerated, but I admit I was pretty damn ugly. AND YES I SAID IT IN PAST TENSE CAUSE I THINK I LOOK DECENT NOW, SMD IF YOU FIND ME TOO SELF-ABSORBENT. But I'm going to talk about that in another entry. With pictures and all. :D

And besides it's 2012, there's I believe there's no such thing as ugly anymore. One of my favourite quotes:

"There's no such thing as ugly women, only lazy ones." - Coco Chanel 
So I forget to put on my mascara for a day, doesn't mean you can look down on me.

Point is, YOU SHOULD NOT DEEM SOMEONE LOWER THAN YOU NO MATTER WHAT. This goes for how rich/successful you are too. Unless you were once an ugly fuck , and you bump into someone from the past that bullied you for it, and is now fat and with nine cats then sure you can go like "Bitch look at me now. =D"

I also had a friend where she blossomed into this beautiful swan mid-high school. Before that she was an average beauty, and I don't want to make this sound like a bad thing, but she is a bit on the heavier side of the scale. Good hair, and flawless make up (the one that looks natural looking), and being AMAZINGLY photogenic has shot her confident wayy highhhhhhh up. To the point that she flaunts it to the world, and walks in a room knowing she is pretty. Oh, and constantly talks about all the attention she gets from guys. BITCH PLEASE, LEARN TO BE HUMBLE. OH, AND YOU DON'T EVEN LOOK LIKE THE PERSON IN THE PICTURES BECAUSE YOU TAKE PICS FROM THE WAIST UP. -__-


I swear I'm not jealous. Okay maybe a bit because she is half Japanese/Peru/Spanish, whatever. Half asian mixes are always so gorgeous. To be honest unfortunately, she did lose alot of friends due to her new-found personality. She would make you feel so ugly beside her. ~__~ And was always bragging about how she's half Japanese, and complaining if a hair is out of place. Seriously. It was so frustrating and difficult to be around her.

Note to You: And if there ever comes a time in the future that you read this; I just wanna say that I did love your funny personality and charms before you got super pretty. Alot of us did. You were bubbly and cute. I didn't want to cut you out of my life, but you kept making me feel like I wasn't as good enough, and made me feel like shit. =( I do wish you the best in life, and happiness. But hey, not my fault you started being a bitch. :X

So I wanna end my post with this picture that I found while browsing through Tumblr. xD


Good thing I didn't tweet this because in total there is 7539 characters, and including spaces it would have come out to about 53.85 tweets! Don't need to thank me for not spamming your timelines.

You're welcome.

Saturday, November 24, 2012

To the Cute Guy that Works at the Phone Booth

So I work at a mall in a shoe store.

We have two storage rooms since we have waayyyy too many stock.

The other stock room is located outside the store, and to get there, I must walk past by this new phone
booth. I walk to this stock room about 50 times a day to get a damn shoe.  -_-

One day as I was walking back to my store with about three shoes in my arms, one of the guys that work at the phone booth stopped me, and asked if we "made commission because he sees me all the time and that I must be making a lot of sales."

Ever since then, whenever I walk past that booth, he would give me a comment or two.

"You sold another shoe?!?!"

"Best salesperson ever right there. ;)"

Sometimes it could be a bit awkward for me because I don't know whether to say hi every time I walk past by the place, or simply just turn a blind eye and power walk to that storage room. Because like I've stated earlier, I walk past by that place about 50 times a shift!

At first, I simply dread having to go to that second storage room because that means I would have to see him... and have that awkward 2 sec conversation.

Yesterday after another trip from the storage room; the guy asks me this smoothly: "Excuse me, but what was your name again?"

Again?

I sneered, and coolly replied, "What do you mean again? I never gave you my name in the first place!"

He started to look down and smile in embarrassment, and I could hear his co workers laugh behind him. I gave a parting smile, and made my way into my store again. Then he shouted out my name, and I pretended not to hear him. DAMN IT, WHO THE FUCK TOLD HIM MY NAME. -_-



To the Cute Guy that Works at the Phone Booth:

Thanks. Thank you for making me feel special. I feel flattered that you take an interest in me. And thanks for brightening up my day with your sly random comments. :D

I know it's easy to brush off guys like these as "creeps" or "stalkerish." But honestly, us girls need to give guys some slack! It takes balls to approach a random girl that just happens to walk back and forth to get shoes everyday.

And omg I haven't had a guy interested in me for so long. -_- It feels nice. LOL

Damn, my life is sad.

Friday, November 16, 2012

My Birthday Wishlist

My 20th Birthday is in two weeks!!!! (December 1st) - Remember it bitches.

And I know I should be studying, but I'm currently composing together an affordable wish list for my family and friends.

So I decided to share all my materialism.

Nowadays it's so hard to buy presents for people because we are simply so fortunate enough to have everything we need. Especially us young adults. We are now able to make our own money and buy all the things that we want for ourselves. No need to wait for the holiday seasons/birthday like you were as a child. But then.. it also means we become greedy bastards and are constantly always wanting something new from the market!!

I buy loads of things for myself... so this list was hard to create because I spoil myself so much.


Butter London Holiday Collection 2012 Trio Set - $39



I had my eyes on this set for the past month. The red shade in this collection really caught my eyes, and I am dying to try out Butter London! The glitter in it is so pretty. *_* So many times I was tempted to surrender my credit card to the associate, but no, I walked away proudly. :') It retails for about $40 in the department stores. A bit on the expensive scale indeed for nail polish.


Pink Exercise Ball


My friend got this for her Mom last year for Christmas to motivate in her exercising!!! Haha I heard so many tips and tricks you can do with an exercise ball the past couple of years. :-) I think it's time to grab one. And it MUST be pink!!


Lululemon Sports Bra - $42


Okay, so I did not list this in my official wish list. It's too awkward getting someone else to buy me a bra. But I'm hoping to grab one soon for myself. :D Slowly starting to get in the grove of working out, and sports bras are so so so cute. It also motivates me to work out harder so I can wear it out. Woohoo!!


Lululemon "Boogie" Shorts in Black - $42


This one I did put on the list. Been wanting these since I saw this girl pose a picture of her in them and omg her ass looked so damn nice. Okay maybe cause she already has a nice ass, but I heard this is like a push-up for your butt! I definitely need that.


Katy Perry False Lashes $10-20


Spotted these at my drug store for like $20 a pack, or more.. it was quite expensive!! But now I see them selling at Claire's for about $10 a box, but there's also promotions like "Buy 1 get 1 Free" or "Buy 1 Get 1 50% off." =D


Canon Rebel t3i - $600approx CAD

So this is obviously a very expensive item. Don't worry I'm not that much of a spoiled child and showing these to my family and friends. I am hoping to get it around Christmas season when things start to go on sale!! Ahhhh >_< I want beautiful HQ pictures on my blog. :P And of myself of course.... Kekekekeke,

Louis Vuitton Eva Clutch - $670USD


Another random luxury item that I threw in for lolz. Not so into LV but I like this clutch! It costs as much as the camera! Decisions, decisions.. lol jk I chose the camera.

I'm surprised there's not much make up in there! Although I've been swooning over the holiday/limited edition collections... that's all it is, just a momentarily want because of the excitement of new make up. But nothing really worthy of splurging over! Even receiving it as a gift.

The holidays are almost here so that means it's time for some Christmas shopping!! I have this horrible habit of walking in a store, picking up 1-2 items for others, but also 3 items for myself. .___. Must. Learn. To. Focus.

What's on your wishlist for your birthday, or if it has passed, the holidays? :)

Saturday, November 10, 2012

I Got Banned From League

I play League of Legends (an online game) religiously almost everyday. I started over a year and half ago and have been hooked on it ever since. Throughout that time period, I have developed a very bad habit out of it: Being a sore loser, and a cyber bully.

I'm an Internet Troll. :(

I know this isn't something to be proud of, nor is anything that should be promoted. My friends would say that I "play to troll, not to win." Which is true most of the time! Haha. Yes, I am that annoying loser that you do not want to play with or against. 

In Internet slang, a troll is someone who posts inflammatory, extraneous, or off-topic messages in an online community, such as a forum, chat room, or blog, with the primary intent or provoking readers into an emotional response or of otherwise, disrupting normal on-topic discussion. - Wikipedia
I love invoking responses from the enemy team, and creating drama. I simply can't play a game without saying anything because it is simply "too boring." It must be the bitch in me that loves to create the drama. I also know exactly what to say to hurt your feelings based on your username/how you talk/ etc. Whether in game or not, you really shouldn't try to get on my bad side. I never mind listing all your insecurities to your face. LOL Yeah I know I'm a bitch, but I do have a rule that I do not attack on physical traits unless necessary.

So after a year and a half of constant "trolling" and harassing other players on the game... I've finally got my accoun suspended.


I remember receiving this message on Tuesday, Oct. 30 (around last week.) I was like WTF#$(*$()@*#$()#@*@)*(#)$$#*(@$!!!! I told everyone around me, my friends, my classmates, and my family. Everyone laughed and said I deserved it. :(

Which is true.

The first ban (yes I had a second one trololol) lasted only for three days.. so I had my account back by Thursday.

Riot Games sent me a report on why I got banned and I thought I'll share to the world a taste of Tifa Mai. LOLOLOL.


Although I won the game, I left with a total of 4 reports. 3 from the enemy team and 1 from an ally. HAHAHA.

I am the VAYNE speaking in this chat log.


This is the first shit I say to the other team when it just started. *facepalm


Shit talk all day.


"lol thanks for sucking, please come again" - me

HAHAHAHA Okay I think I am pretty damn funny lah!! xD

Okay so I deserve to get banned after being such an annoying cunt. I won and yet I was so mean about it. T________T

Clearly I haven't learned my lesson, and didn't really change my ways after I got my account back because I got banned, again. This time, it is a full one week ban.

This time I was pissed.

I actually already got banned from the very first game I played when I got my account back the first time. -_-


And look at it, it's from ONE FUCKING REPORT.

It was from this one fucking idiot on my team that doesn't know how to play so he couldn't understand my constructive bullying. I'm not even gonna bother post the chat because the kid was just bad. I don't think I deserve the second ban. -_-

Either way, I have more time to study and do other things now that I don't League.. hahahaha.

Almost exam time for students, best wishes for all! Happy November. :)

Update:


Decided to share this part of the chat log at the end of the game cause I thought it was funny. This time I am the character Ezreal.

Saturday, October 27, 2012

Maybelline EYESTUDIO Color Explosion

I've been wanting to do this post for so long!!

I love make up just as much as the next beauty blogger, but I just don't know how to properly review them. It's so damn hard to take decent photos of the product, the swatches (showcasing the most acurate shade), AND taking pictures beauty shots of yourself with it. I don't know how you ladies do it! :X So will this be a review? Not exactly. I just want to share to you one of my favourite product to use at the moment. :D

My #1 beauty obsession would be: eyeshadows.

I love, love, love looking at the vibrant beautiful colours even though I know I will have a hard time finding occasions to use them.

I own wayy too many palettes ranging from the two famous NAKED palettes, to shitty Sephora ones. But for some reason, as I was walking down the aisles of a drugstore, I felt that I needed a small neutral eyeshadow quad for those 'on-the-go' moments. Yeah, I'm just finding an excuse to buy more eyeshadows lol. 

So I picked up this quad from Maybelline:

Maybelline EYESTUDIO Color Explosion in CAFFEINE RUSH.

I'm guessing Maybelline is my favourite drugstore brand because it seems I tend to purchase the most cosmetics from it. (Especially their mascaras.)




Three of the colours out of the five are shimmers, and they all blend very beautifully together. The top gold colour (I know it looks a bit pale in the picture.) has a cream-like texture. I never worked with cream-based eyeshadows before so it is fun to use. But I must admit, it's my least used colour in this quad. :X Probably because I don't know how to properly apply them on.

But everything else, I use it all for one look everyday. The bottom white colour is excellent as a base for your lid, and as a highlighter. Then I dip in my brush, and use the brown shades on my crease! My most favourite colour is the one on the left (light orange-brown shade) which I use to blend out the colours together.


Swatches on my hand. Look how pigmented they are! I am very, very impressed. 



Here is a better more precise view of the colours. Especially the gold one on the top.

Is it just me or have drugstore products raise their prices? This quad retails for $12.99CAD which I don't exactly think is the cheapest. But then, the high quality is very admirable, and impressive. I did pick up another quad from this line in Blow Blowout, but I got it half-priced on sale for $6.99CAD :D



I have not yet used this palette, so it is still sitting on my make up desk waiting to be played with. I don't normally use blue eyeshadows but this quad looks soo pretty!!



Main reason why I grabbed this palette was for this silver shade. Can't wait to try it out!!

Maybe I can do amazing looks with it, and post some pics. ;)

Thursday, October 25, 2012

I Just Want to Write

So I'm typing up this post at midnight, one leg up gracefully rested on my chair (a habit I picked up from my mother), sipping on some asian tea that's most likely jasmine, with the romantic scent of cranberry lingering in the air from the candle I lit in my room. I squint my eyes, and type furiously onto the keyboard with faded letters from my sweaty fingers. I really need to go see my optometrist soon and get some new glasses.. my eyesight is getting so blurry.

I'm currently trying to re-energize from a brutal week. I had two midterms today, and with amazing luck, I was scheduled for work almost everyday up till today. It fucking sucks. My work place is understaffed so I had to take more shifts than usually, and all the new people don't know how to close so there is no one to fill in for my place. I really wanted to quit. Also I was dealing with some personal family problems, AND my period decided to come visit me. But I didn't even had time to think about it because I was already feeling so much stressed and worn out. Sorry, period. Gosh life is so hard sometimes.

Okay rant over.

So I did managed to survive today. My economic midterm wasn't as hard as I thought, and I failed my Japanese exam most likely. I'm just praying that I did decent on my economic exam.

I finally gave my eyebrow a good plucking after weeks. LOL I really wanted to put that out there. Things get hairy when you get so busy! TMI? Think whatever you want.. hahahaha.

I grabbed a few things within the past few weeks, and I will be sharing them on here soon. :D Make up, clothing, and even candles! I just need the time to sit down, swatch the products, and take some nice pictures.

I've recently become obsessed with candles. I blame the Beauty Youtube community for influencing me. There is so much hype for the Yankee Candles. I've been burning one up a candle every night for fun. It gives me comfort, and a warm feeling inside that makes me happy. :) I don't know where to get Yankee Candles here in Canada, but I hope I will be able to find some when I go to the States.

For now, I will try to find a decent scent from Bath and Body Works. (I'm not much of a fan of the store...)

I walked in the store testing out the new Pumpkin smell, and I had THE most DISGUSTING reaction face on, and a worker came up to me, "SOMEONE'S EXCITED ABOUT THE CANDLES!!!" I gave her a weak smile, and silent face palm.

The past week has been very stressful, but tough times teach you great lessons. I am hoping my time management skills are now better, and I somehow start valuing school more. To be honest, I sorta gave up on school since I feel like I'm getting nowhere in university. (I am already on my THIRD year, and am no where near graduating.) I failed wayyy too many classes, and my grades are so low -it's fucking depressing. Sometimes I think, school just isn't for me. I know for a fact that I am NOT dumb. I know I can do it. With proper time management, and effort, I can do it.

I want to start making Youtube videos. Just like how I started a blog because I like to write, -for fun. It will most likely be a beauty/make up channel although at first I did not want to be one since I don't think I am capable of giving reviews, or have enough skills to really "teach" people how to do their make up. I'm currently saving up for the Canon Rebel t3i so I can start taking awesome tumblr-esque pictures for my blog, and can also make videos from it. :D :D \

But first, I need to grow some balls.

Wednesday, October 10, 2012

Happy Thanksgiving!


Fall is only pretty when it looks like this. But in reality, most of the time, it's cold and foggy. I didn't bother taking a picture of that cause you would only see 50 shades of grey. LOLOLOL

I was invited to two Thanksgiving dinner this year. Yes!! I have friends and I'm popular this year. :')

One was a hot pot night, and the other was a typical turkey dinner. Although we instead substituted the turkey for some chicken from the supermarket. Turkey is too drying and too hard to make anyways.

Round 1, with the League of Legends crew. (aka GAMING group. :D)


Hot Pot, consisting of a simmering metal pot of stock at the center of the dining table. While the hot pot is kept simmering, ingredients are placed into the pot and are cooked at the table. Typical hot pot dishes include thinly sliced meatleafy vegetablesmushroomswontons, egg dumplings, and seafood

Source: Wikipedia, but edited it a bit.

The boys went grocery shopping as the girls were busy with work! Haha it was quite interesting and I expected them to fuck up or something. They ended up buying ALOT of food, especially beef. But they did quite well.



Pot divided into two: One normal, and one spicy. Food included (may or may not be in picture): Fish balls, lettuce, beef, shitake mushrooms, korean white mushrooms (too lazy to Google what it's really called.), wonton, crab. Oh how I wish I could relive this night!! SUCH GOOD FOOD.

You see that lotus in the top left corner? (The white round circles veggies with holes in them.) Well, I specifically requested some veggies since I knew they were gonna go overboard with the meat, and I love my veggies for hotpot! So I asked my mom for some suggestions and I swear, she said 'Lotus.' So they went out and bought it for me, and when I arrived, I was like WTF IS THIS. I was thinking something green.. like regular veggies! We all had a good laugh out of it because Lotus isn't for hotpot, and it's SO hard to eat. It's typically used for soup or something.. FAIL. At one point it got stuck to the bottom of the pot because no one wanted to eat it, and we forgot about it.

I had to bring it home, and show it to my mom and she's like "I SAID BROCCOLI NOT LOTUS." >____> No idea what happened there. 

For desserts we had the traditional pumpkin pie which managed to not be very good, and some ice cream. :D

Thanksgiving Round 2.

With the best girlfriends in the world!



Chicken, corn, salad, cranberry sauce, mash potatoes with gravy, and bread. 

I'm drooling just typing up this post and looking at the pics It was a very fulfilling weekend!!


My OOTD for the day. Sweater was a bit on the short side, so I'll admit it when I flashed my ass once or twice. LOL No I didn't have/wore any booty shorts down under. :( But it's okay, I was in a house with my girlfriends. :D I love my stockings, and I finally had the chance to wear them! My friend helped me order them for me a few months okay kekeke. I call them my "stripper tights." :3 They are from the brand 'Fiore' and their quality is amazing. I kept touching it throughout the night. ;) 

I can't to go sweater shopping and stock up for Fall clothing!!! I don't have alot. :X I'm always bundled up like a snowman and it sucks. Hahahahah I'm gonna attempt to look decent and fashionable with the help of Tumblr inspirations this year.

What I'm Thankful for...

Okay so the important part!! There's so much to be thankful for, it is ridiculous.

First of course:

My Family.

I'm so spoiled by my parents, and I feel like I can never fully repay them for all the things they've done for me. I can only work harder, and hope that one day you will be proud of me and that I make you happy! Oh, and I love my little brother. :) Wouldn't trade him for the world even though he can be such a bitch sometimes. LOL

My friends. 

No words can describe how much you guys/girls mean to me. I know friendships and relationship break from time to time, but know that you all mean to the world to me. And I do try to be the best friend I can be as possible.. which I know needs alot of work on. You all do SO much for me when I'm happy/mad/sad, it's crazy how blessed I am. And I can only hope I will do the same for you! >_<

My Life.

I wake up every morning having the chance to dictate my life to however I want it to be. Which is such a HUGE privileged since my parents did not get that chance, millions in the world still don't, and the people in the past that were confined to society rules. I am forever thankful for being to grow up in a country of freedom of hopes and dreams. That's why I will try to live my life to the fullest, and achieve my dreams.


Him.

A certain someone that was once such a huge part of my life, and continues to do without even knowing. Life happens, shit happens. But you will always be in my heart, and you inspire me daily to be a better version of myself. Thank you.


God.

For giving me the comfort that He was always, always, be there for me no matter and forever. Because I've learned from time to time, forever is almost non-existent in our world and is never, and barely ever guaranteed. He is the reason I am who I am today, and am able to fight through the struggles from the past year. Thank you, Thank you for your unconditional love and lending me your strenght.

My Internet Life

Blogger, Twitter, I met quite a good chunk of people. Everyone that follows me, thank you for taking the time to click the follow button. Thank you for reading all the random crap I post up, thank you for leaving a comment, thanks for making me feel that I am somewhat cool. I hope I can return the favour to all of you..

Much Love,

Happy Thanksgiving to all!!

Sunday, September 30, 2012

October Wish

In a few mere hours for us Western Canadian folks, October shall grace us with it's warm chilly presence of autumn leaves, and also bring in the spooky atmosphere that concludes with the holiday we know as Halloween.

Half the year has already passed, summer has gone, and sooner we'll be bracing our lives for the end of 2012. But before that, Christmas will come of course. :D

I made some goals for September previously:

1) Work out often

2)Work hard in School

And surprise, surprise, none were achieved. I went to the gym once? And I barely touched my studies after school hours. -_-"

Towards the end of the month, I was really frustrated at myself for being such a potato it was driving me insane. So lately (or just today) been trying to study harder just because I had nothing else to do. (My life is that boring. I normally work Sundays but haven't been scheduled for it lately. :X)

So same goals apply for October, let's hope I achieve them this time!

Halloween

I'm not really a big Halloween person. I love to dress up but the thing is.. I always wait till the very last minute deciding on a costume and then it never happens. lolololol. And the years after High School, I didn't really do anything for the holiday. Clubbing screams death and shootings to me around the Halloween times. -_-"

But I'm invited to a Halloween party this year and I am so excited!! Except......

1) Place is very far out into the city, and is known to be a little shady and unsafe.
2) Inconvenient to get home, only way is probably taxi since skytrains would be close by then.
3) I don't drink. It's a drinking party LOL
4) I'll be surrounded by people that I don't get along with

Sigh. Such all bad reasons eh? Only reasons why I ever consider even going is because it's one of my good friend's party, and I have rejected him 329408234093284 times already, to watch the drunk people get drunk, food, and to wear a costume!!

I use to hate it when girls would wear those slutty costumes. It was so stupid, and blah blah blah. But guess what? I say YOLO because you're only hot for a period of time in your life and why the fuck not wear something slutty/hot/tight??

So this year I've decided to go for the military themed costumes. The first idea I had was this one:

I specifically wanted a white sailor costume, instead of navy. (Idunnowhy, it's just what I feel like this year.)

But then I saw this hot baby:

Haha *whip! ;) Sadly the hat and dress are sold separately... -_- I love red, and I think this costume is super hot, and commanding. Hahaha This dress looks a bit short on the model though....but I hope it will fit my frame since I'm short anyways!
I don't really like this much, but it's a second option. This set comes all together, so it's a bit more convenient.  One main thing I really like about this costume are the bold shoulders. :D

Gonna check out the Halloween store after school tomorrow and make my decision. Heheh I'm excited! I hope I do decide to go to the party though.. O_O I always bail out last minute.

New Blogskin

Been having a lot of problems coding the damn thing and making it the way I want it, but finally, finally, it is coming together quite nicely! I'm very happy with it atm, and just need a bit more time to fix it up and hopefully it shall be up before the end of the year! (Hey, time flies quick.)

I want to show you guys a preview, but I'm a bit too lazy atm to upload something. HAHAHAHAAH! It's okay, good things come to those who wait!! ;)

--------------------------------------------------------

Random Ramblings~

October is my boyfriend's birthday so that means I need to get him something. I already have something in mind and it's gonna take $100 bucks away from me. *pouts It'll probably be another $100 to spend on my costume, and then I would need extra cash to eat out/spend time with friends etc. *sucks in a DEEP breathe SIGH I need more work hours and to save money. #life

LET'S ALL WELCOME OCTOBER WITH A WARM HUG!!!!!!!!! 

Monday, September 17, 2012

Meet Baby Kate!

Sometime in August I mentioned that I had made one *specific* purchase from the States that would have it's own blog entry!!! Haha well here I shall give you some hints: It's pink, designer, big, pretty, and pink.

Lol not sure if I gave good clues or not.. but oh well. ^^"

Introducing Baby Kate! :


I hope none of you overdose on the amount of pink in this image! I just really like this corner of my room, with my empty Victoria Secret bag just chilling for decorations. :)


A Kate Spade bag!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I bought this baby in the outlets for 40% off. Which still comes to an expensive price tag of $200.. but I thought meh I'll treat myself to something........ for no apparently reason. LOL My mom also got a black Kate Spade bag which she got for like $120 JUST because a zipper was broken INSIDE. We eventually fixed that shit, and it's not anyone would notice the zipper inside?! :O Seriously, they took of $300 dollars for it. SHOPAHOLICS GO CRAZY OR WHAT.  Well technically it was like 30% for broken zipper, then additional 40% off with the promotion, and another 20% for I dunno what. Major luck!!



Lol I hope no one finds me weird for naming my own damn purse. Just like how I named my iPhone "Moshi." I swear I don't do this to every material item I own. Just the ones that cost my wallet a fortune and I really like. 


Anddddddd a picture of me and Baby Kate. I couldn't help posting this picture as I think I look very chio with those Hello Kitty glasses. What do you think?