Tuesday, March 20, 2012

Je ne veux pas choisir un titre.

1:01AM

Sorry folks, this ain't going to be a real fun post. Blogger knows how many times I already touched on this subject!

School. And Failing.

If you've been following my tweets, (you can preview some from the side!) you would know that I had a french presentation due today. I live in Canada, so French is sorta our second language. We were forced to learn the basics in elementary, and I continued it for 5 years in high school. (It's not impressive as it sounds.) But I also decided to complete the very first year of university which I did great on.

Now, I am taking a second year French course, and oh boy is it a tough one! Not only am I in a classroom full of French immersion students, but it's actually been a full year (spring from last year, till now) since I took a french course so it was a bit rusty. And the class basically function 90% on oral only.

My assignment was to present a mini lesson to the class. So, I have to teach something to the class in french, and provide a list of vocabulary. Being the smart cookie that I am clearly not, I didn't start on my project till.. a few days before. I actually worked my ass off the last few days to do decent on the presentation. My choice of topic was Japan, and I must admit, my power point was pretty fucking amazing. (I knew if my speech failed, then at least my power point would look good.)

So Sunday night, I stayed up till 1:30AM after a full day of work. (Yes, that's very late for me since I had morning class.) Woke up at 6:30 AM, which means I only had 5 hours of sleep.

Once class started, I started getting really nervous. I somehow found this other criteria page in my binder:

15-20 Min Presentation: Nope, only got 5 min.
10-15 Vocabulary Words: Got exactly 10, thank goodness.
Do an Active Activity: Nopes, just powerpoint and my lecturing.
Prepared Well: Hmm.. not exactly.

So, I got in front of the class and I was scared shitless. My mind just went blank as I started the show. The beginning was a bit shaky, but that was pretty normal. It was during the middle that I started forgeting my lines, and my script. I kept repeating the same words, Ici , il y a , tres interessant . It was pretty damn horrible, and you look around to see you giving that encouraging smiles but deep down you know they are like 'Wow this girl's fucked!' And when I finally finished, I think everyone was amazed and surprised at the abrupt end and how short it was. FML My teacher then asked me a question, and I did not understand. I think I was so nervous that my brain froze. My friend and classmates tried chipping in, but I was like a deer in highlights. I was so humiliated. During the moment after, I actually took the situation very well. I complained a bit, and gave out a very sad vibe but I wasn't super depressed, or wanted to cry. I think I'm starting to get use to this failure thing. xD I actually had a French test afterwards as well, so my life is just wonderful!

I'll end it here so I can start catching up my sleep since it'll be a full day of studying tomorrow as well.

Au Revoir!


4 comments:

  1. Presentations can get really scary especially when you have to do it in another language! That sounded like a tough situation but, I hope things go well for you from here on out!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah they are ! :( Thanks alot <3

      Delete
  2. I did French only up to grade 10 and now I totally forgot about my French! You lose it when you don't use it!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha yeah! Like the body, you gotta exercise language frequently to retain it! x)

      Delete

Thanks for taking the time to read, and comment! I'll be sure to comment back asap. ;) Have a nice day! Xo.