Wednesday, October 10, 2012

Happy Thanksgiving!


Fall is only pretty when it looks like this. But in reality, most of the time, it's cold and foggy. I didn't bother taking a picture of that cause you would only see 50 shades of grey. LOLOLOL

I was invited to two Thanksgiving dinner this year. Yes!! I have friends and I'm popular this year. :')

One was a hot pot night, and the other was a typical turkey dinner. Although we instead substituted the turkey for some chicken from the supermarket. Turkey is too drying and too hard to make anyways.

Round 1, with the League of Legends crew. (aka GAMING group. :D)


Hot Pot, consisting of a simmering metal pot of stock at the center of the dining table. While the hot pot is kept simmering, ingredients are placed into the pot and are cooked at the table. Typical hot pot dishes include thinly sliced meatleafy vegetablesmushroomswontons, egg dumplings, and seafood

Source: Wikipedia, but edited it a bit.

The boys went grocery shopping as the girls were busy with work! Haha it was quite interesting and I expected them to fuck up or something. They ended up buying ALOT of food, especially beef. But they did quite well.



Pot divided into two: One normal, and one spicy. Food included (may or may not be in picture): Fish balls, lettuce, beef, shitake mushrooms, korean white mushrooms (too lazy to Google what it's really called.), wonton, crab. Oh how I wish I could relive this night!! SUCH GOOD FOOD.

You see that lotus in the top left corner? (The white round circles veggies with holes in them.) Well, I specifically requested some veggies since I knew they were gonna go overboard with the meat, and I love my veggies for hotpot! So I asked my mom for some suggestions and I swear, she said 'Lotus.' So they went out and bought it for me, and when I arrived, I was like WTF IS THIS. I was thinking something green.. like regular veggies! We all had a good laugh out of it because Lotus isn't for hotpot, and it's SO hard to eat. It's typically used for soup or something.. FAIL. At one point it got stuck to the bottom of the pot because no one wanted to eat it, and we forgot about it.

I had to bring it home, and show it to my mom and she's like "I SAID BROCCOLI NOT LOTUS." >____> No idea what happened there. 

For desserts we had the traditional pumpkin pie which managed to not be very good, and some ice cream. :D

Thanksgiving Round 2.

With the best girlfriends in the world!



Chicken, corn, salad, cranberry sauce, mash potatoes with gravy, and bread. 

I'm drooling just typing up this post and looking at the pics It was a very fulfilling weekend!!


My OOTD for the day. Sweater was a bit on the short side, so I'll admit it when I flashed my ass once or twice. LOL No I didn't have/wore any booty shorts down under. :( But it's okay, I was in a house with my girlfriends. :D I love my stockings, and I finally had the chance to wear them! My friend helped me order them for me a few months okay kekeke. I call them my "stripper tights." :3 They are from the brand 'Fiore' and their quality is amazing. I kept touching it throughout the night. ;) 

I can't to go sweater shopping and stock up for Fall clothing!!! I don't have alot. :X I'm always bundled up like a snowman and it sucks. Hahahahah I'm gonna attempt to look decent and fashionable with the help of Tumblr inspirations this year.

What I'm Thankful for...

Okay so the important part!! There's so much to be thankful for, it is ridiculous.

First of course:

My Family.

I'm so spoiled by my parents, and I feel like I can never fully repay them for all the things they've done for me. I can only work harder, and hope that one day you will be proud of me and that I make you happy! Oh, and I love my little brother. :) Wouldn't trade him for the world even though he can be such a bitch sometimes. LOL

My friends. 

No words can describe how much you guys/girls mean to me. I know friendships and relationship break from time to time, but know that you all mean to the world to me. And I do try to be the best friend I can be as possible.. which I know needs alot of work on. You all do SO much for me when I'm happy/mad/sad, it's crazy how blessed I am. And I can only hope I will do the same for you! >_<

My Life.

I wake up every morning having the chance to dictate my life to however I want it to be. Which is such a HUGE privileged since my parents did not get that chance, millions in the world still don't, and the people in the past that were confined to society rules. I am forever thankful for being to grow up in a country of freedom of hopes and dreams. That's why I will try to live my life to the fullest, and achieve my dreams.


Him.

A certain someone that was once such a huge part of my life, and continues to do without even knowing. Life happens, shit happens. But you will always be in my heart, and you inspire me daily to be a better version of myself. Thank you.


God.

For giving me the comfort that He was always, always, be there for me no matter and forever. Because I've learned from time to time, forever is almost non-existent in our world and is never, and barely ever guaranteed. He is the reason I am who I am today, and am able to fight through the struggles from the past year. Thank you, Thank you for your unconditional love and lending me your strenght.

My Internet Life

Blogger, Twitter, I met quite a good chunk of people. Everyone that follows me, thank you for taking the time to click the follow button. Thank you for reading all the random crap I post up, thank you for leaving a comment, thanks for making me feel that I am somewhat cool. I hope I can return the favour to all of you..

Much Love,

Happy Thanksgiving to all!!

11 comments:

  1. Love the stockings<3 & the food looks good~

    xoxo
    EV
    eviiarty.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Hun!! I love your blog you are gorgeousss

      Delete
    2. This comment has been removed by the author.

      Delete
  2. You look really pretty in your photo and that sweater dress is adorable!! I also love shopping for knits lol so I'm somewhat glad it's cold for a while in Vancouver, it's really the rain I have a problem with!

    Glad to hear you had a great thanks giving and LOL at the lotus story! Your stockings look great too! Did you go to the night market last week? I believe it was their last weekend and they had some sales going on =3 I managed to grab some notebooks, pens and a pair of stockings! Yippee!

    Hope you're doing well!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah me too! The rain prevents you from wearing cute stuff because it gets all wet! :(

      Haha noo I dind't go nightmarket.. I went twice this year. (one to the new one, once to the old one.) But it was way back in July. I didn't really like it this year so didn't bother to go again. :S

      Delete
  3. I have always wanted to try a Hot Pot! and its so funny to hear that Thanksgiving has passed for you all on that side of the world!

    If you are interested, I am the host of the Followers to Friends Blog Hop,
    so link up and get some new friends! And let me know if you would like to
    co-host!

    Sherry @ I AM PISCES

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Woah before I reply, girl you are GORGEOUS!! Damn. ;)

      Haha yeahhh our Thanksgiving is so early!! Hope you have a good one too if you celebrate it.

      Delete
  4. OH MY GOSH as if you guys didn't like lotus root. I LOVE IT HAHAHHA! But mann your hotpot looks epic, it's making me salivate

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Wait so you CAN use lotus for HOTPOT? LOLOLO!!!! Yeah it does. Damn :(

      Delete
  5. Ahh! the hot pot makes me miss my college days. A few of my friends would get together often and sit on the floor around a pot. Looks so good!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awww omg that sounds so fun!!!! I def can't wait for more hot pot esp as the days get colder. Thanks for commenting babe. <3

      Delete

Thanks for taking the time to read, and comment! I'll be sure to comment back asap. ;) Have a nice day! Xo.