Monday, February 17, 2014

My First Sleep Paralysis


I remember when my then-boyfriend first told me about sleep paralysis.

For those that don't know, it's a scary situation when you are either falling asleep or just wakening but you can't move. You are paralyzed. You can't move a limb, nothing, nadda. And in the more serious cases, it is accompanied by a very realistic terrifying vision. (Ex. My friend had a scary looking demon look at him right in the eye.) But a more sane example would be a burglar breaking into your house but you cannot do anything about it.

Fucking crazy shit right?!

I thank my lucky stars I had never experienced such trauma in my life!

Until now.......

But it wasn't bad as it could have been.

I was having a pretty kick-ass dream. And literally, I WAS kicking-ass. I remember dreaming about fighting these evil dudes that came out of nowhere, and yes of course, I was winning.

Then I woke up.

My body was lying on my side, and my eyes were still closed.

I rolled over so I could lay on my back.

But I couldn't.

Something was holding me back.

I was like WHAT IS THIS FUCKING SHIT THAT IS HOLDING ME BACK FROM SLEEPING ON MY DAMN BACK YOU EVIL SHIT. (No, I didn't realize I was experiencing paralysis.)

After a mere few seconds, I was able to move.

I slowly opened my eyes and realized, "Holy shit I just experienced sleep paralysis."

So thankful I didn't have any terrible visions. :X

Good night!

2 comments:

  1. Omg! Poor you!!

    For the longest time, I thought I was the only freak that had this. I didn't know what it was called but for me, it's more similar to your friend. I'd start hearing voices and there is always a presence in the room staring at me. I used to think I'm gonna die from fear until I learn to concentrate really hard on moving one part of my body to "snap" out of it.

    Were you really stressed out and tired? Those are my usual triggers for sleep paralysis....

    ReplyDelete
  2. OMG , sorry that happend to u, thx GOD I never had such thing I cant even imagine it

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for taking the time to read, and comment! I'll be sure to comment back asap. ;) Have a nice day! Xo.